Emmy Winners

The Emmys were handed out on Sunday, September 18, in a ceremony hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Herein, winners in select categories. Visit emmys.org for the full list of winners.
(Note: winners are noted with an asterisk and bold typeface.)



Comedy Series
Outstanding Comedy Series
  • Black-ish
  • Master of None
  • Modern Family
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep*
Outstanding Lead Actor
  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None
  • Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent* 
Outstanding Lead Actress
  • Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep*
  • Laurie Metcalf, Getting On
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie  
Outstanding Supporting Actor
  • Louie Anderson, Baskets*
  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Tony Hale, Veep 
  • Keegan-Michael Key, Key and Peele
  • Matt Walsh, Veep
Outstanding Supporting Actress
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep
  • Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Judith Light, Transparent
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live*
  • Niecy Nash, Getting On
Outstanding Writing
  • Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe, "Episode 1"
  • Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, Master of None, "Parents"*
  • Dan O'Keefe, Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly"
  • Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, "The Uptick"
  • David Mandel, Veep, "Morning After"
  • Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck, Veep, "Mother"
Outstanding Directing
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None, "Parents"
  • Mike Judge, Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly"
  • Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, "Daily Active Users"
  • Jill Soloway, Transparent, "Man on the Land"*
  • Chris Addison, Veep, "Morning After"
  • Dave Mandel, Veep, "Kissing Your Sister"
  • Dale Stern, Veep, "Mother"
Outstanding Guest Actor
  • Larry David, Saturday Night Live
  • Tracy Morgan, Saturday Night Live
  • Martin Mull, Veep
  • Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
  • Peter Scolari, Girls*
  • Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Outstanding Guest Actress
  • Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
  • Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live*
  • Melora Hardin, Transparent
  • Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
  • Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory
  • Amy Schumer, Saturday Night Live


Drama Series
Outstanding Drama Series
  • Better Call Saul
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones*
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mr. Robot
  • The Americans
Outstanding Lead Actor
  • Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot*
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards 
Outstanding Lead Actress
  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Taraji P. Henson, Empire
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black*
  • Keri Russell, The Americans
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards 
Outstanding Supporting Actor
  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline*
  • Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Outstanding Supporting Actress
  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Dame Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey*
  • Maura Tierney, The Affair
  • Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
  • Constance Zimmer, Unreal
Outstanding Writing
  • Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey, "Episode 8"
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards"*
  • Sam Esmail, Mr. Robot, "eps1.0_hellofriend.mov"
  • Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, The Americans, "Persona Non Grata"
  • Robert King and Michelle King, The Good Wife, "End"
  • Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, Unreal, "Return"
Outstanding Directing
  • Michael Engler, Downton Abbey, "Episode 9"
  • Jake Bender, Game of Thrones, "The Door"
  • Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards"* 
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, "The Tradition of Hospitality"
  • David Hollander, Ray Donovan, "Exsuscito"
  • Steven Soderbergh, The Knick, "This is All We Are"
Outstanding Guest Actor
  • Mahershala Ali, House of Cards
  • Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan*
  • Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
  • Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
  • Paul Sparks, House of Cards
  • Max von Sydow, Game of Thrones
Outstanding Guest Actress
  • Ellen Burstyn, House of Cards
  • Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
  • Margo Martindale, The Americans*
  • Laurie Metcalf, Horace and Pete
  • Molly Parker, House of Cards
  • Carrie Preston, The Good Wife


Limited Series or Movie
Outstanding Television Movie
  • All the Way
  • Confirmation
  • Luther
  • Sherlock: The Abominable Bride*
  • A Very Murray Christmas
Outstanding Limited Series
  • American Crime
  • Fargo
  • The Night Manager
  • The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story*
  • Roots
Outstanding Lead Actor
  • Bryan Cranston, All the Way
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Cuba Gooding, Jr., The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
  • Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
  • Courtney B. Vance, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story*
Outstanding Lead Actress
  • Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
  • Sarah Paulson, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story*
  • Lili Taylor, American Crime
  • Kerry Washington, Confirmation
Outstanding Directing
  • Jay Roach, All the Way
  • Noah Hawley, Fargo, "Before the Law"
  • Susanne Bier, The Night Manager *  
  • Ryan Murphy, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy"
  • John Singleton, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card"
  • Anthony Hemingway, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story, "Manna from Heaven" 
Outstanding Writing
  • Noah Hawley, Fargo, "Palindrome"
  • Bob DeLaurentis, Fargo,"Loplop"
  • David Farr, The Night Manager
  • D.V. DeVincentis, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story, "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia"*
  • Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy"
  • Joe Robert Cole, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card" 
Outstanding Supporting Actor
  • Sterling K. Brown, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story*
  • Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
  • Jesse Plemons, Fargo
  • David Schwimmer, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
  • John Travolta, The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
  • Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo
Outstanding Supporting Actress
  • Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
  • Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
  • Regina King, American Crime*
  • Melissa Leo, All the Way
  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
  • Jean Smart, Fargo


Variety Series and Specials
(winners only)

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Outstanding Variety Talk Series
  • Patton Oswalt, Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping, Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
  • Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski, Grease Live, Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
  • Key and Peele, Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Jerusalem

Significant Other