67th Emmy Award Winners

The winners for the 67th annual Primetime Emmy Awards were announced and honored on Sunday, September 20. Herein, winners in select categories. (Winners are notated with an asterisk and are in bold typeface.) Visit emmys.org for the full list of winners.



Drama Series

Outstanding Drama Series
  • Better Call Saul
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones*
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men
  • Orange is the New Black 
Excellent. 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men*
  • Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series 
  • Taraji P. Henson, Empire
  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder*
  • Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
  • Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones*
  • Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards  
Hell yeah, Peter Dinklage!
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
  • Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones 
  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
  • Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
  • Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black *
Aduba won an Emmy last year for the same role, but it was the Guest Actress in a Comedy Series.
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
  • Alan Alda, The Blacklist
  • Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
  • F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
  • Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards*
  • Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
  • Pablo Schreiber, Orange is the New Black
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
  • Margo Martindale, The Americans*
  • Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
  • Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards
  • Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
  • Khandi Alexander, Scandal   
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • Joshua Brand, The Americans, "Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?"
  • Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul, "Five-O"
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones, "Mother's Mercy"*
  • Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, Mad Men, "Lost Horizon"
  • Matthew Weiner, Mad Men, "Person to Person"
This episode was the powerful season finale. Bravo to Benioff and Weiss.

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series   
  • Tim van Patten, Boardwalk Empire, "Eldorado"
  • David Nutter, Game of Thrones, "Mother's Mercy"*
  • Jeremy Podeswa, Game of Thrones, "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken"
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, "From A to B and Back Again"
  • Steven Soderbergh, The Knick, "Method and Madness"
Again, this was the season finale.


Comedy Series

Outstanding Comedy Series 
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • Parks and Recreation
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep* 
Though I was rooting for Parks and Rec (which concluded its run this year), and Silicon Valley is incredible and underrated, Veep is hilarious. Bravo! 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Anthony Anderson, Blackish
  • Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
  • Louis C.K., Louie
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent*
Though he's been nominated multiple times before, this is Tambor's first win.
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep*  
This is her fourth consecutive win.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Adam Driver, Girls
  • Keegan-Michael Key, Key and Peele
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tony Hale, Veep*
Bravo!
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
  • Niecy Nash, Getting On
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Allison Janney, Mom*
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live    
  • Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
  • Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep  
This is Janney's seventh acting win.
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Mel Brooks, The Comedians
  • Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer
  • Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
  • Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
  • Bradley Whitford, Transparent*
  • Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt  
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
  • Gaby Hoffman, Girls
  • Pamela Adlon, Louie
  • Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family
  • Joan Cusack, Shameless*
  • Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt  
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
  • David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes, "Episode 409"
  • Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth, "Alive in Tucson"
  • Louis C.K., Louie, "Bobby's House"
  • Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, "Two Days of the Condor"
  • Jill Soloway, Transparent, "Pilot"
  • Simon Blackwell, Admando Iannucci and Tony Roche, Veep, "Election Night"* 
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
  • Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, The Last Man on Earth, "Alive in Tucson"
  • Louis C.K., Louie, "Sleepover"
  • Mike Judge, Silicon Valley, "Sand Hill Shuffle"
  • Jill Soloway, Transparent, "Best New Girl"*
  • Armando Iannucci, Veep, "Testimony" 

Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Limited Series
  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • The Honorable Woman
  • Olive Kitteridge*
  • Wolf Hall 
Outstanding Television Movie 
  • Agatha Christie's Poirot: Curtain, Poirot's Last Case
  • Bessie*
  • Grace of Monaco
  • Hello Ladies: The Movie
  • Killing Jesus
  • Nightingale
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
  • Timothy Hutton, American Crime
  • Ricky Gervais, Derek (Special)
  • Adrien Brody, Houdini
  • David Oyelowo, Nighingale
  • Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge*
  • Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall
You know I love Mark Rylance, but Jenkins deserves this. Bravo! 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Queen Latifah, Bessie
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge*
  • Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd (Live from Lincoln Center) 
With this win, McDormand is now just a Grammy away from an EGOT.
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
  • Richard Cabral, American Crime
  • Denis O'Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie
  • Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge*
  • Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
  • Regina King, American Crime*
  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show    
  • Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show 
  • Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show 
  • Mo'Nique, Bessie
  • Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge 
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
  • John Ridley, American Crime, "Episode One"
  • Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois (story by Horton Foote), Bessie 
  • Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg, Hello Ladies: The Movie
  • Hugo Blick, The Honorable Woman
  • Jane Anderson, Olive Kitteridge*
  • Peter Straughan, Wolf Hall 
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special
  • Ryan Murphy, American Horror Story: Freak Show, "Monsters Among Us"
  • Dee Rees, Bessie
  • Hugo Blick, The Honorable Woman
  • Uli Edel, Houdini
  • Tom Shankland, The Missing
  • Lisa Cholodenko, Olive Kitteridge*
  • Peter Kosminsky, Wolf Hall 

Other Categories

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart*
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Show with David Letterman
  • The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon  
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
  • Drunk History
  • Inside Amy Schumer*
  • Key and Peele
  • Porlandia
  • Saturday Night Live  
Inside Amy Schumer is truly brilliant. This win is so well deserved.

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
If listed in the nomination sheet, the head writer is listed; for all of nominated writers on each show, see the full nomination list 
  • The Colbert Report, head writer: Opus Moreschi
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, head writer: Elliott Kalan*
  • Inside Amy Schumer, head writer: Jessi Klein
  • Key and Peele
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Outstanding Variety Special
  • Bill Maher: Live from D.C.
  • The Kennedy Center Honors
  • Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store
  • Mel Brooks: Live at the Geffen
  • The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special*
  • Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek  

In addition, Creative Arts Emmy Awards were handed out last Saturday night. Some winners include:

  • Sonic Highways, "Seattle"
    • Justin Lebens, Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming
    • Fred Stuben, Jeff Fuller and Eddie Kim, Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
  • Reg E. Cathey, Outstanding Guest Actor, House of Cards
  • Sweeney Todd: Live from Lincoln Center, Outstanding Special Class Program
  • Louis C.K., Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special, Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store
  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
  • Last Week Tonight, Outstanding Interactive Program
Visit the Emmys website to view the full list of Creative Arts Emmy winners.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Jerusalem

Oslo