Golden Globe Winners

The 73rd Golden Globe Awards were handed out on Sunday in a Ricky Gervais-hosted ceremony. Herein, the full list of winners. (Winners are notated with an asterisk and bold typeface.)


Film

Best Motion Picture, Drama


Best Motion Picture, Comedy
  • The Big Short
  • Joy
  • The Martian*
  • Spy
  • Trainwreck


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room*
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
  • Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo  
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant*
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
  • Will Smith, Concussion


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy*
  • Melissa McCarthy, Spy
  • Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
  • Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van
  • Lily Tomlin, Grandma


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Steve Carell, The Big Short
  • Matt Damon, The Martian*
  • Al Pacino, Danny Collins
  • Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
  • Jane Fonda, Youth
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
  • Helen Mirren, Trumbo
  • Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs*


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
  • Paul Dano, Love and Mercy
  • Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed*



Best Director
  • Todd Haynes, Carol
  • Alejandro G. Inarritu, The Revenant*
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Ridley Scott, The Martian


Best Screenplay
  • Emma Donoghue, Room
  • Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight
  • Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short
  • Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs*
  • Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight 
Best Original Score
  • Carter Burwell, Carol
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl
  • Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight*
  • Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, The Revenant
Best Original Song
  • "Love Me Like You Do," Fifty Shades of Grey
  • "See You Again." Furious 7
  • "One Kind of Love," Love and Mercy
  • "Writing's on the Wall," Spectre*
  • "Simple Song #3," Youth
Best Animated Feature Film
  • Anomalisa
  • The Good Dinosaur
  • Inside Out*
  • The Peanuts Movie
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie
Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Brand New Testament, Belgium, France, Luxembourg
  • The Club, Chile
  • The Fencer, Finland, Germany, Estonia
  • Mustang, France
  • Son of Saul, Hungary*


Television

Best Television Series, Drama
  • Empire
  • Game of Thrones
  • Mr. Robot*
  • Narcos
  • Outlander
Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical
  • Casual
  • Mozart in the Jungle*
  • Orange is the New Black
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent    
  • Veep 
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Hotel
  • Fargo
  • Flesh and Bone
  • Wolf Hall*  


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama
  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
  • Taraji P. Henson, Empire*
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards 


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men*
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Wagner Moura, Narcos
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
  • Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend*
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None
  • Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle*
  • Rob Lowe, The Grinder
  • Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent  


Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television 
  • Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
  • Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel*
  • Sarah Hay, Flesh and Bone
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Queen Latifah, Bessie 


Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries of Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero*
  • David Oyelowo, Nighingale
  • Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall
  • Patrick Wilson, Fargo


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
  • Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
  • Regina King, American Crime
  • Judith Light, Transparent
  • Maura Tierney, The Affair*  


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
  • Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
  • Tobias Menzies, Outlander
  • Christian Slater, Mr. Robot* 



The Cecil B. DeMille Award (the lifetime achievement honor) was presented to Denzel Washington.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Jerusalem

Oslo