Drama Desk Nominations

Nominees for the 2015-2016 Drama Desk Awards were announced. These awards honor excellence in Broadway and off-Broadway, and are voted on by theater critics, journalists, editors, and publishers. Winners will be announced at that June 5 ceremony. Herein, the full list of nominees. (Note that, because it was considered last year during its off-Broadway run, Hamilton was not eligible this year.)


Outstanding Play
Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Revival of a Play    
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Outstanding Actress in a Play
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
  • Brook Bloom, Cloud Nine
  • Megan Hilty, Noises Off
  • Kellie Overbey, Women Without Men
  • Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed
  • Jeanine Serralles, Gloria
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Lyrics
  • Sara Bareilles, Waitress
  • Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen
  • Glenn Slater, School of Rock
  • Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite                 
Outstanding Orchestrations
Outstanding Music in a Play        
  • Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets
  • Estelle Bajou, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally
  • Shaun Davey, Pericles
  • Philip Glass, The Crucible
  • Tom Kitt, Cymbeline
Outstanding Set Design for a Play
  • Riccardo Hernandez, Red Speedo
  • Mimi Lien, John
  • G. W. Mercier, Head of Passes
  • Christopher Oram, Hughie
  • Derek McLane, Fully Committed
Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
  • Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets
  • Martha Hally, Women Without Men
  • Constance Hoffman, Pericles
  • William Ivey Long, Shows for Days
  • Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
  • Jane Cox, The Color Purple
  • Jake DeGroot, Sea Wife       
  • Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
  • Justin Townsend, American Psycho
  • Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along...
Outstanding Projection Design
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
  • Fitz Patton, An Act of God
  • Fitz Patton, The Humans
  • Miles Polaski, Fulfillment
  • Bray Poor, John
  • Ryan Rumery, Empanada Loca
Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical  
Outstanding Wig and Hair
  • David Brian Brown, She Loves Me
  • Jason Hayes, The Legend of Georgia McBride
  • Robert-Charles Vallance, Women Without Men
  • Charles G. LaPointe, The School for Scandal
  • Mia M. Neal, Shuffle Along...
Outstanding Solo Performance
  • Simon Callow, Tuesdays and Tesco's
  • Kathleen Chalfant, Rose
  • James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
  • Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed
Unique Theatrical Experience
  • ADA/AVA
  • Antigona
  • That Physics Show
  • The Very Hungry Caterpillar
  • YOUARENOWHERE

Visit Theater Mania for tickets to the June 5 ceremony.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Jerusalem

Oslo